RefuFest

Lineup in English

27. května 2016 | Aktuality

FRIDAY 27 May 2016

18.00 – 23.00

 

HALL 1

18.00 – 18.30 The Syrian musician and songwriter Marwana Alsolaimana,

18.45 – 19.45 Five-minute stories and discussions with refugees and volunteers

20.00 – 21.00 Discussion about the German experience with the integration of refugees

21.30 – 22.30 Concert: The Silver Spoons

+ NGOs Stands

 

HALL 2

18.40 – 19.40 Theatre of the oppressed 2na3

20.00 – 21.20 Discussion with Antonio Cossa and Reena Sattar on refugees with projections of photographs (in english)

SATURDAY 28 May 2016

13.00 – 22.00

 

TERRACE

13.00 – 13.45 Harmálek Orchestra

13.55 – 14.15 Indian Bollywood

14.30 – 15.15 Stepán Markovic & Balkan Family

16.00 – 17.00 Dariel Martinez & Los Cumbancheros

17.00 – 17.15 Kyrgyz Flashmob

17.45 – 19.15 Terne Chave

20.00 – 22.00 Top Dream Company

 

HALL 1

14.00 – 16.00 Human Library (in English and Czech) – outside the hall

13.30 – 14.10 How to become a moderator in radio shows(Cafeteria, RadioVmeste)

14.15 – 14.30 Recitation of palestinian poetry (cafeteria)

15.00 – 18.00 Anthropological talks on cultures and their customs/habits (SUZ)

Program for Kids

13.00 -15.00 “Creating a city together”, art workshop for creating a map of the city (Asociace pro interkultuní  práci)

15.00 – 17.00 Workshop to make African masks out of paper, felting and beading according to Australian aboriginal dotting technique (Ethnomir)

17.00 – 18.00 Drawing workshop (AMIGA)

 

HALL 2

Russian

14.00 – 15.00 Lectures on the history of Russian and Czech railways

Chess presentation on 9 boards at the same time

17.45 – 18.30 Modern arts performance

Belarus

14:30-15:30 straw knitting WS

15:30-16 Belarus dance class

16-17 Paper cutting WS

Vietnam

17:15-17:30 Singing and dancing – performance

Yakutia
15-16/17-18 creating jewellery and yakutia dolls

SUNDAY 29 MAY 2016

10:00 – 15:00

 

From 10:00 Communal Ethnobrunch

10:20-10:40 Bollywood dance WS

10-11:30 Syrian fairytale and painting workshop

10:30-12:00 „talk to each other“ debate

10 – 15:00 Kids tent – „Around the world“

11-12 street dance

12-12:45 Vietnamese doll? making workshop

12-13 Theater WS in „northern fairytales“ theme

13-15:00 Ukranian WS

13-14 grafitti

13-13:30 Theater show

Bollywood again

13:30-14:15 Felting WS (wool and needle)

14-15 Calligraphy WS

Migrants stands:

Sierra Leone (selling traditional food and hair braiding), Georgia (selling wines and food), India (selling food, bollywood dance), Chechnia (trad.food), Vietnam (quick viet.language course, photo corner), Iran (persian food), Russia (selling the traditional russian meat „pies“, souvernirs, painting WS)

„Elias Coffee“ and Stands of organizations working with foreigners – UNHCR, Inbaze, YFU, Modra Skoda, AFS